MEET THE 2015-2016 BRIGHT FELLOWS.

BRIGHT Fellows

BRIGHT proudly announces its inaugural class of BRIGHT Fellows - an impressive cohort of exceptional leaders ready to do whatever it takes to inspire and turn around high-poverty schools across Ohio.

BRIGHT's initial recruitment campaign, launched early in 2015, attracted more than 800 applicants. Fellowship recipients underwent a rigorous, intensive selection process described in detail on the "How It Works" page of this website.

Consistent with BRIGHT’s mission, the inaugural class of BRIGHT Fellows includes proven leaders with a passion for excellence and a strong desire and commitment to build a better future for children in Ohio. The BRIGHT Fellows bring leadership experience in education, business, government, the military, philanthropy, nonprofits and other professional fields.

Ohio Aspiring Principals

Inaugural 2015 BRIGHT Fellows joined on the steps of the Ohio State House by Senate President Keith Faber, House Speaker Pro Tempore Ron Amstutz, Senate Education Finance Chairman Cliff Hite, Ohio Business Roundtable President Richard Stoff, BRIGHT President Tom Maridada and the BRIGHT Team.

For the 2015-2016 academic year, Fellows have been assigned to schools in the following partnering school districts/networks: Breakthrough Schools (Cleveland), Canton City, Cincinnati Public, Cleveland Heights-University Heights, Cleveland Metro, Columbus City, Dayton Public, Middletown City, Reynoldsburg City, South-Western City, Switzerland of Ohio Local, and Toledo Public.

"Each member of the inaugural cohort of BRIGHT Fellows possesses the courage of conviction, leadership acumen and fire inside to transform Ohio's public schools."
BRIGHT President Thomas Maridada

2015-2016 Bright Fellows

Astrid A. Arca

Astrid A. Arca

District Assignment:

Switzerland of Ohio Local

link to profile

Racquel L. Armstrong

Racquel L. Armstrong

District Assignment:

Cleveland Metro

link to profile

George J. Asimou

George J. Asimou

District Assignment:

Breakthrough Network (Cleveland)

link to profile

Kelley E. Bagayoko

Kelley E. Bagayoko

District Assignment:

Cincinnati Public

link to profile

Amy L. Berio

Amy L. Berio

District Assignment:

Reynoldsburg City

link to profile

Mark E. Bobo

Mark E. Bobo

District Assignment:

Columbus City

link to profile

Steven L. Browne, Jr.

Steven L. Browne, Jr.

District Assignment:

Cincinnati Public

link to profile

Tracy L. Carter

Tracy L. Carter

District Assignment:

Columbus City

link to profile

Sherra L. Cook

Sherra L. Cook

District Assignment:

Canton City

link to profile

Lea K. Dotson

Lea K. Dotson

District Assignment:

Canton City

link to profile

Wendy Y. Gittens

Wendy Y. Gittens

District Assignment:

Reynoldsburg City

link to profile

Jeffrey S. Greenley

Jeffrey S. Greenley

District Assignment:

Switzerland of Ohio Local

link to profile

Apollos R. Harris

Apollos R. Harris

District Assignment:

Cincinnati Public

link to profile

Jessica S. Horowitz-Moore

Jessica S. Horowitz-Moore

District Assignment:

South-Western City

link to profile

Dominique Howse

Dominique Howse

District Assignment:

Cleveland Heights-University Heights

link to profile

Kiev M. Lamarr

Kiev M. Lamarr

District Assignment:

Columbus City

link to profile

Aneesa Z. Locke-Hines

Aneesa Z. Locke-Hines

District Assignment:

Columbus City

link to profile

David W. Maile

David W. Maile

District Assignment:

Middletown City

link to profile

Tinola N. Mayfield-Guerrero

Tinola N. Mayfield-Guerrero

District Assignment:

Toledo Public

link to profile

Shaun M. Mitchell

Shaun M. Mitchell

District Assignment:

Toledo Public

link to profile

Tyree M. Pollard

Tyree M. Pollard

District Assignment:

Toledo Public

link to profile

Taylor L. Porter

Taylor L. Porter

District Assignment:

Middletown City

link to profile

Meran E. Rogers

Meran E. Rogers

District Assignment:

Breakthrough Network (Cleveland)

link to profile

Michael C. Salwiesz

Michael C. Salwiesz

District Assignment:

Cleveland Metro

link to profile

Caitlin W. Smith

Caitlin W. Smith

District Assignment:

Dayton Public

link to profile

Priya A. Sonty

Priya A. Sonty

District Assignment:

Cincinnati Public

link to profile

Geron A. Tate

Geron A. Tate

District Assignment:

Columbus City

link to profile

Jennifer Vargo

Jennifer Vargo

District Assignment:

Columbus City

link to profile

Arzell West-Estell

Arzell West-Estell

District Assignment:

Cincinnati Public

link to profile

Anthony A. Williams

Anthony A. Williams

District Assignment:

Toledo Public

link to profile